Macademia Seed Oil
Contains Vitamin E and is rich in monosaturated fats that help combat dry skin and lock in moisture.
Macadamia oil comes from nut trees of the genus Macadamia. It has a light yellow appearance and is liquid at room temperature. The oil is rich in fatty acids and potassium, with a high concentration of palmitoleic acid. It’s used in cosmetics to smooth skin and hair. Oil extracted from macadamia nuts has become a popular ingredient for cooking and beauty recipes. It's also used in hair treatments, skin moisturizers, and face creams.
Macadamia nut oil is an antioxidant-rich oil that may play a role in preventing age-related diseases. Consuming antioxidants may help counteract the negative effects of free radicals in the body, which may cause oxidative stress and cause a host of health problems.
While most oils on the comedogenic scale are high, macadamia oil sits quite low, which makes it suitable for use on acne-prone skin as it won’t clog pores. Although it is light and non-greasy, it is easily absorbed, making it suitable for use on oily skin.
It’s also known to be a great anti-aging product. It’s not just for mature skin, as It’s suitable for pretty much all other skin types (even sensitive skin and oily skin).
If you neglected to use sunscreen, macadamia oil can help moisturize and bring relief to sunburned skin. Its fatty acids will restore the barrier function of the skin, and its phytosterols will relieve itchiness and redness.
Macadamia oil is not only great for removing makeup, but it's a wonderful cleanser that will cleanse and purify your skin.
You can find Macademia Seed Oil across a range of Nourishing Biologicals products, including:
Pure & Clean
See The Ingredient Library
It starts with our ingredients - Nourishing Biologicals sources the purest ingredients available around the globe. We use only the finest, eco-friendly, and sustainably sourced ingredients proven to work.