Top 5 Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

Top 5 Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

Beauty oils are having a moment. From facial oils to all-in-one oils – they are everywhere.

And with all the advances in skincare technology, the plant kingdom continues to provide us with ingredients that form the foundation of exciting beauty products.

Jojoba oil — which is derived from the desert-native jojoba plant — is one ingredient that has stood the test of time. Used for centuries in folk medicine, jojoba is one of today’s most popular skincare ingredients — and for a good reason.

In this guide, Nourishing Biologicals breaks down all of the details on this hydrating superstar, including its use, and how to get the most out of its benefits.

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis, a shrub-like plant that is native to southern California, Arizona, and northwestern Mexico.

Pronounced “ho-ho-ba,” jojoba is derived from the native Indian word “howhowi.” Jojoba oil is known by other names, such as coffee nut, goat nut, and sheep nut, due to the appearance of jojoba seeds — similar to an extra-large coffee bean. It is also light yellow in color with a sweet, nutty taste.

Jojoba oil is rich in various nutrients, giving it applications in various uses for all skin types. It contains high amounts of vitamin E, vitamin B, copper, and zinc. Due to the presence of natural antioxidants, jojoba oil is very stable, which means that it is less likely to go rancid over time.

Because of its large molecule size, jojoba is non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores and exacerbate breakouts in people with acne-prone skin.

Now, let’s go over five reasons why jojoba oil could help improve the health and appearance of the skin.

Top 5 Benefits of Jojoba Oil

1. Superior Hydration

Jojoba oil is an emollient that helps hydrate, protect, and seal the skin barrier, allowing you to lock in moisture naturally.

Jojoba oil is made with fatty acids and wax esters, making it an excellent moisturizer for dry skin. This oil is structurally similar to our skin’s own natural oils and can help replace moisture lost through harsh products, sun exposure, and premature aging.

For this purpose, it should be applied as the last step in a skincare routine, after giving your serums and essences a chance to absorb.

2. Reduced Redness and Swelling

Jojoba oil contains antioxidants, vitamin E, and B vitamins. When combined, these compounds can help reduce facial redness and the appearance of swelling.

These compounds work in different ways. Packed with antioxidants, vitamin E boosts the immune system and may also help ease redness and swelling. B vitamins, such as niacinamide, may help build cells in the skin while also protecting them against environmental stresses, such as toxins, pollution, and sunlight.

Jojoba oil can help calm irritated skin, whether it’s due to excessive sun exposure, poor lifestyle factors, or harsh skincare products, like cleansers or lotions.

One study found that jojoba oil can sometimes help soothe the skin following various conditions, such as rashes and sunburns.

3. Effective Sun Protection

While one of the primary uses of jojoba oil is to reduce the appearance of sun damage, jojoba oil can also be used to prevent this type of damage from occurring in the first place.

Jojoba oil has a high antioxidant content, which scavenges for free radicals – the molecules that are produced by excessive UV exposure and other environmental pollutants. These molecules can lead to a high degree of cellular damage, also known as oxidation. However, antioxidants find free radicals in the skin and neutralize them.

While jojoba oil is definitely not a substitute for sunscreen, it can be used as an extra step in your sun protection routine to possibly help prevent skin damage.

4. Increased Skin Rejuvenation

Sun exposure and certain lifestyle choices, such as smoking, can lead to fine lines, lose its firmness, and take on a dull appearance. Vitamin E is an important ingredient to help combat these effects. It works on improving hydration, increasing the appearance of elasticity and more supple skin, and could help to support the appearance of firmer skin.

There are many products on the market that contain vitamin E, most of which tends to be synthetic. Jojoba oil is a natural source of vitamin E, which makes it the preferred ingredient for rejuvenating the appearance of the skin cuticles.

5. Reduced Scarring

Whether it is acne, burns, or injuries, various conditions can lead to scars on the face.

Vitamin E is a popular ingredient for helping to improve the appearance of scars. While many scar creams contain Vitamin E, they are also full of pore-clogging ingredients that should be avoided. Because jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, it can be safely used on the face to help improve the appearance of scars.

Jojoba oil also contains zinc, an anti-inflammatory mineral. When applied topically, zinc could help soothe skin irritation and reduce the appearance of scars.

Is Jojoba Safe for Blemish-Prone Skin?

For those who are prone to acne breakouts, many skincare ingredients may be off-limits. Natural products like coconut oil, cocoa butter, olive oil, and various mineral oils should be avoided if you suffer from frequent breakouts.

However, jojoba oil is made up of a mixture of large molecules, which means that it won’t sink into your pores and cause clogging, something that can contribute to breakouts. Instead, jojoba oils sit on top of the skin, forming a thin protective coating that makes the appearance of the skin look soft, smooth, and dewy.

Another reason jojoba is safe for blemish-prone skin? It has the same structure as sebum, the oil that our skin produces naturally. Those who produce too much sebum can increase their risk of clogged pores. Because jojoba oil is similar to sebum, it can help balance the skin’s sebum or oil production when applied right after your makeup remover and cleanser.

Those with oily skin may want to mix jojoba oil with a lotion or face oil and apply it every other day.

The last benefit of jojoba oil is that it is often soothing to the skin barrier. Those with inflammatory skin conditions have to be careful with certain skincare products as they can increase irritating side effects.

However, jojoba oil is safe for sensitive skin. Studies show that when it is applied topically, it can help soothe skin irritation.

Is Jojoba Good for Aging Skin?

Skin aging also calls for certain skincare ingredients. In general, anything that is harsh or irritating should be avoided, as it can worsen the appearance of fine lines, dryness, and sun damage.

In the first place, jojoba oil is a mild skincare ingredient that won’t contribute to irritation, which means it won’t worsen the skin’s appearance. Jojoba oil is chock-full of vitamins and minerals — like vitamin E, niacinamide, and zinc — that helps the skin appear more youthful.

Because it doesn’t contribute to skin damage and can increase how firm and supple the skin looks, jojoba oil could be an excellent ingredient for those concerned about the signs of aging.

Who Shouldn’t Use Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a natural ingredient without any reported adverse side effects.

Jojoba oil can be used by those with sensitive skin. However, while allergic reactions to jojoba oil are rare, they can happen. If you notice that a few drops of jojoba oil give you a burning or itching sensation, then avoid using this oil, and speak with your dermatologist if symptoms persist.

Because it is non-toxic, jojoba oil should be safe for pregnant women. However, if you’re pregnant, you should always check with your health care provider before introducing any skincare ingredient into your beauty routine.

Takeaways

Jojoba oil is a natural skincare ingredient that can help support skin wellness. Anyone can safely use jojoba oil to enhance the skin’s natural beauty. Jojoba oil is found in skincare products and as a carrier oil mixed with other essential oils. It can even be mixed with oil or emollient-based moisturizers.

At Nourishing Biologicals, we take pride in the ingredients that we use. We care about your skin’s appearance and use only clinically-proven ingredients that provide long-lasting results — at the cellular level.

With our selection of skincare products, you can be sure that you’ll get results backed by science — without any of the side effects of harsh skincare products.

Sources:

Jojoba Oil: An Updated Comprehensive Review on Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Uses, and Toxicity | PMC

Jojoba in Dermatology: A Succinct Review | NCBI

Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils | PMC

Comedogenicity of Oils | International Journal of Contemporary Medical Research


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.